This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Toowoomba Real Estate

Toowoomba real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 18% of occupied homes in the town of Toowoomba at the 2021 Census, above the 12% across QLD.

  • House 76
  • Townhouse or terrace 18
  • Flat or apartment 6
  • Owned outright 30
  • Mortgaged 28
  • Rented 38
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Toowoomba as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$304 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,457 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,404 a weekQLD $1,675

Townhouses up, apartments down

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses account for 18% of occupied homes, above 12% across QLD, while flats and apartments are 6%, below the state's 12%. Separate houses come to 76%, above 75% statewide. The shares suggest attached homes are a larger part of how the town lives than across Queensland, and apartment buildings a smaller part.

Homes with three bedrooms reach 44% in Toowoomba, above 37% across QLD. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 32%, below 39%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 23%, above 22% statewide. At the 2021 Census, 8% of private dwellings in the town were unoccupied on Census night, below 9% across QLD.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Lower medians, and the same rent share as the state

A smaller share of households in Toowoomba are paying off a mortgage than across the state, 28% against 34% across QLD. Renting runs the other way, at 38% of households compared with 33%, and of those renting households 71% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 66%. Outright owners are 30% of households, above the 29% across QLD.

Median rent in Toowoomba is $304 a week, below $365 across QLD. The median mortgage repayment is $1,457 a month, below $1,733, and median household income is $1,404 a week, below $1,675 statewide. Worked out on this page from the two medians, rent equals 22% of the median weekly household income, the same as the 22% found across QLD.

A town that matches the state on age

The 2021 Census counted 108,398 people living in the town of Toowoomba. Their median age is 38 years, the same as the 38 across QLD. An average household holds 2.4 people, below 2.5 across the state, which suggests fewer people sharing each home. On age, then, the town and Queensland meet, while households here are smaller.

Asked one 2021 Census question about where each person lived in 2016, 47% of people aged five and over in Toowoomba lived at the same address five years earlier. The share across QLD is 48%, so Toowoomba sits below the state, suggesting a smaller share of people in the town were living at the same address as five years earlier.